Question:

Whos telling the truth???

by  |  earlier

0 LIKES UnLike

ok this is really confusing, and quite possibly impossible but w.e.,,,

ok so a brother and a sister get in a fight about sumthing(lets just say they broke sumthing, and wont agree to who did it)

so the sister says that the brother ALWAYS lies, even if telling the truth wuz good for him, but the brother says that the sister ALWAYS tells the truth. i know theres no point cuz i dont know the answer or the question, but it really annoys me is this even possible?

 Tags:

   Report

7 ANSWERS


  1. Uh, you just said the sister always tells the truth. What isn't possible?

    I'm confused...I don't think I understand the riddle...


  2. Ok, I think that's meant to go:

    A brother and a sister get into an argument about who broke (a vase say) a vase. The sister says that the brother always lies, even is telling the truth was good for him, and the sister says the brother always tells the truth. The both blame the other for breaking the vase. What question can the mother ask to determine who broke it?

    Is that the question, or to that effect?

    [:

  3. hahah....good thought to ponder!

  4. no one is telling the truth.

  5. well it is a paradox

    if sister statement is true then that means brother is lying

    but if he is lying then she must not be telling truth so it is a contradiction

    if brother statement is true then that means sister must be telling the truth and if she is telling the truth then brother must be lying which is also contradiction to his statement being true initially

    if sister statement is false then brother must always tell the truth but brother is saying sister is telling the truth which she isn't so it is again a contradiction

    if brother statement is false then sister must be lying and brother must be telling the truth but his initial statement is assumed to be lying which is another contradiction

    therefore this must be a paradox (impossible)

    hope this helps

  6. The point is, if you wrote all this right, that because the sister said that he always lies, as a response to her he said that she's always telling the truth..Meaning if he lied- she's not always telling the truth, and he didn't lie or doesn't always lie.

    Meaning he would be the smarter one in an argument who broke that something...

  7. well if the sister always says the truth she is right unless she is telling the truth about lying and because the boy lies all the time he might be right if he said "i did it"

Question Stats

Latest activity: earlier.
This question has 7 answers.

BECOME A GUIDE

Share your knowledge and help people by answering questions.